Contact Us

About Us:

Dog Friendship intends this site as a learning tool for the benefit of its owners, a place to collect and "placemark" a lot of the great information available from around the world on working well with dogs and people.  It's also something we use as a place direct other people to who we talk to, where they can find link(s) to the sources and source material informing our personal learning.  And, finally, it's a place to post some of our own writing and blogs about dog topics.  If you enjoy the site, we welcome you to use the contact us field to your left to share your own learning links and information with us.  If we like them, they'll be added to the collection.

Our primary contributor is Helen Prinold,  lead instructor at our Ontario dog training and behavior facility.  Helen has always had a strong interest in working with people and animals - from helping puppies and foals learn how to be great people partners, to showing Keeshonds in confirmation and training all types of horses (with a fondness for Welsh ponies.)  

Along with attending University of Guelph and taking degrees in business (B.Comm.) and animal behaviour (M.Sc.), Helen has travelled throughout North America competing in carriage driving (combined and pleasure.) This journey helped her learn even more about the behavior of people and animals.  Helen took her latest dog, a shelter-adopted mini American Eskimo, through a reactive dog program in 2010.  The program helped transfer Helen's "wild white creature" into a happy dog who plays at Treibball.  Like her owner, Shelby loves meeting people and having fun while learning new things. 

This site is not intended to provide online training advice and Dog Friendship suggests you contact a trainer or behavior specialist in your area to work with you and your dog.

Opportunities for Authors

Dog Friendship blogs about books that might be helpful for blog readers.   If you’re an author or publicist, contact Dog Friendship for book submission information. Dog Friendship is primarily interested in reviewing books from these fields:

  • Dog Behavior
  • Dog Aggression, Fear, Reactive Dogs
  • Puppies
  • Human and Dog Connections

At least twice a year Dog Friendship updates reading lists on the blog. If you’re an author, contact Dog Friendship for book submission information. The deadline for the Holiday Reading list is October 15 and the deadline for the Summer Reading List is May 15. 

Author Interviews

Dog Friendship occasionally features written interviews with authors on the blog. If you’d like to be considered as a feature author, send your bio to Dog Friendship - if it's long just email us using the contact below and we'll send you an email that accepts large attachments. Please include the title and publisher for each of your books as well as a link to your web site or blog.

The Dog Friendship Masterclass.  This class features internationally known canine experts and folks in the field of dog behavior. If you’d like to be considered as a guest, send your short bio to Dog Friendship. Please include the title and publisher for each of your books as well as a link to your web site or blog.

Guest Bloggers

Occasionally, the Dog Friendship Blog may feature guest bloggers on topics of interest. If you are interested in becoming a guest blogger, please submit your bio, a list of your publications, and three possible topics using the contact for above.  

Privacy and Website Copyright:

This is the web site of Dogs Friendship based in Ontario, Canada.  We are committed to providing visitors with a website that respects their privacy and we have appointed a privacy Compliance Officer.  For more information on our privacy policies, please contact us by email (found on our main page.)

The material on this site is covered by the provisions of the Copyright Act, by Canadian laws, policies, regulations and international agreements. Such provisions serve to identify the information source and, in specific instances, to prohibit reproduction of materials without written permission.

All personal information held or collected by Dog Friendship is protected under the federal Privacy Act (PIPEDA). This means that at the point of collection you will be informed of the purpose for which personal information is being collected, and advised that you have a right of access to that information.    

Information you provide on this website is used as follows:

  • For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes only the consumer's domain name, IP address, and geographic location. This information is used for internal review and is then discarded, and only used to improve the content of our Web page.
  • Above and beyond the requirements of the Privacy Act (PIPEDA), we do not rent, lease, or otherwise sell our website reader's information to third parties.
  • With respect to cookies and Ad Servers:  A cookie is a text-file that a website sends to your computer so that the website can keep track of how you use the site. A cookie contains the name of the server that sent the cookie, how long the cookie "lives" for, and a value which is usually a random number.  We do not set any cookies.  We do partner with or have any special third-party relationships with any ad server companies. We protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, and we highly value your privacy.
  • If you provide information to enable us to fulfill your requests as a visitor, your information will be collected solely to fulfill your requests, send you newsletters and other announcements of dog interest, plan and tell you about upcoming events. 
  • We will only share your information in accordance with PIPEDA, in concealed form/statistical data (from which your identity cannot readily be determined) for the purposes of sharing learnings in dog training and behavior.

Providing your information on the website is clear consent for us to use the information for those purposes.

Fom time to time, we may use your information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us using the email and address provided.

Outside Links: This site contains links to other sites. Dog Friendship is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  Making a link does not constitute an endorsement of the products or services linked to or guarantee your use of them will succeed as you intend.  

Note: As we cannot guarantee the security of electronic systems or e-mail, we do not recommend sending sensitive personal information electronically at this time.  

 Terms of Service

 Welcome to Dog Friendship's web site (the "site"). Please review the following rules that govern your use of the site (the "Terms of Use"). Please note that your use of the site constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by these rules. Any use in this Agreement of the terms "we" or "us" or "our" means or refers to Dog Friendship and "you" or "your" means or refers to the subscriber/user, company, its agents, affiliates or representatives.

BY CLICKING ON THIS PAGE, YOU ARE ACKNOWLEDGING THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE EMAIL US USING THE CONTACT FORM.

Lawful Purpose

You shall use the site for lawful purposes only. You shall not post or transmit through the site any material that violates or infringes in any way upon the rights of others, that is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane, that constitutes hate speech intended to insult any race, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, or national origin, or is otherwise objectionable, or that assists or encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, gives rise to civil liability or otherwise violates any law, or that contains any computer viruses or computer programs that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, or surreptitiously intercept or expropriate the site, or any other system data or information associated with the site.

Any conduct by You that, in Dog Friendship's sole discretion and determination, restricts or inhibits any other subscriber/user from enjoying the site will not be permitted. You shall not use the site to advertise or perform any commercial solicitation, including, but not limited to, the solicitation of Subscribers/Users of Dog Friendship to become subscribers/users of other services. Dog Friendship retains the right to remove any and all postings on the site at its sole discretion and determination.


Eligibility

The services offered on the site are only available to persons who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. By way of example, persons under 18 years of age are not eligible to use the site or the services offered thereon.

Creating a Dog Friendship Account

You must create a customer account with Dog Friendship to complete an order or register for a seminar, lecture or other live event. To create an account, you may need to create a password-protected account with us. In doing so, we require that you provide us with all of the following Personal Information: your name, email address, billing address, shipping addresses, and credit card information. We use industry standard e-commerce security technology to protect the Personal Information that you transmit to us when you establish your account and each time you access your account information. When you set up the account, we ask you to create a password. When you want to make a purchase, we approve your access by verifying your email address with your password.

Customer Product Reviews.

In order to write Customer Testimonial or Product Review we require the you signup as a customer. We may also require the you provide the following information: product rating, a title for the review, a name you want displayed with the review, and the review itself. We then post you review associated with the product in the review. Your Personal Customer Information will never be visible to others reading the review.

Intellectual Property

Additional Rights

Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including images, illustrations, text, designs, icons, photographs, software, video clips, and written and other materials that are part of the site (collectively, the "Content"), along with any copyright, trademark, service mark, patent, trade dress and/or other proprietary or intellectual property rights in the site and the Content, are owned by or licensed to Dog Friendship.

Dog Friendship hereby authorizes you to make a single copy of the Content herein for your use in learning about, evaluating, or acquiring Dog Friendship's goods or services described and offered through the site (the "Services"). No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software or Content is transferred to you as a result of such copying. You agree that you shall not alter or remove any copyright notice or proprietary legend contained on the site or its Content and you also agree that any copy of the Content provided by you shall include Dog Friendship's copyright notice or any other proprietary notice included therein. You agree not to derive or attempt to derive the source code, source files or structure of all or any portion of the site or the Content by reverse engineering, disassembling, decompiling or otherwise manipulating the Content or code. You expressly agree that you shall not attempt to, and have no right by virtue of this Agreement to, transfer or sublicense any of the Content or any other material or software included on the site.

The site contains Dog Friendship and third-party trademarks and service marks. All marks are the property of their respective owners. Except as explicitly provided herein, all rights in the intellectual property contained in the site including copyright, trademark, trade secret and patent rights are expressly reserved for the ownership and benefit of Dog Friendship. Except as specifically provided herein, access to the site does not constitute a right to copy or use any of the intellectual property included on the site. You covenant that you will take no action to register or otherwise interfere with or challenge any intellectual property rights of Dog Friendship or its affiliates. You agree that you shall grant Dog Friendship a fully transferable, non-exclusive, perpetual, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, display, distribute and resell all logos, skins and designs uploaded to the site by you ("Uploaded Design Content"), and you hereby covenant not to sue Dog Friendship, any of its affiliates or agents or any other subscriber/user with respect to such Uploaded Design Content.

Indemnification and Limited Liability

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Dog Friendship, its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns, and their respective, shareholders, directors, officers, employees and agents harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, arising from or related to your use of the site.

DOG FRIENDSHIP SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, RELIANCE OR SPECIAL DAMAGES FOR HARM TO BUSINESS, LOST PROFITS, LOST SAVINGS OR LOST REVENUES, WHETHER OR NOT Dog Friendship HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. DOG FRIENDSHIP SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT YOU MAY SUFFER ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE SERVICES OR PRODUCTS PROVIDED HEREUNDER. Dog Friendship SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS BY THIRD PARTIES TO YOUR TRANSMISSION FACILITIES OR PREMISE EQUIPMENT OR FOR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION, THEFT, LOSS OR DESTRUCTION OF YOUR NETWORK, SYSTEMS, APPLICATIONS, DATA FILES, PROGRAMS, PROCEDURES, OR INFORMATION THROUGH ACCIDENT, FRAUDULENT MEANS OR DEVICES, OR ANY OTHER METHOD. THESE LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, OR TORT, AND SHALL SURVIVE FAILURE OF AN EXCLUSIVE REMEDY.

Subscriber/User Comments, Feedback, and Submissions

Except as otherwise provided herein with respect to Uploaded Design Content, all comments, feedback, postcards, suggestions, ideas, and other information and textual material disclosed, submitted, conveyed or offered to Dog Friendship by you on or through the site or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of the site (collectively, "Comments") shall be and remain Dog Friendship's property and shall be deemed to be non-confidential. Such disclosure, submission or offer of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to Dog Friendship of all-worldwide rights, title and interests in any copyrights, patent rights and other proprietary or intellectual property rights in the Comments. Thus, you assign to Dog Friendship, and Dog Friendship will possess exclusive ownership of, all rights, title and interests in any copyrights, patent rights and other proprietary and intellectual property rights in the Comments and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any Comments. Again, except as otherwise indicated, Dog Friendship is and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay to you any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to your Comments.

You agree that no Comments or Uploaded Design Content or any other submission provided to the site by you will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, patent, privacy or other personal or proprietary or intellectual property right(s). You further agree that no Comments or Uploaded Design Content or other submission provided by you to the site will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for any Comments or Uploaded Design Content you make, and you hereby covenant not to sue Dog Friendship, any of its affiliates or agents or any other subscriber/user with respect to any Comments made by you, Dog Friendship or any other subscriber/user. YOU FURTHER SPECIFICALLY AGREE THAT Dog Friendship IS NOT IN ANY WAY OBLIGATED TO ACTIVELY MONITOR THE SITE FOR OBJECTIONABLE OR OFFENSIVE OR UNLAWFUL COMMENTS OR UPLOADED DESIGN CONTENT, AND YOU HEREBY HOLD HARMLESS AND COVENANT NOT TO SUE Dog Friendship, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE SHAREHOLDERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS WITH RESPECT TO ANY COMMENTS MADE BY YOU OR OTHERS AND Dog Friendship SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY THEREFORE WHATSOEVER. If such offensive, objectionable or unlawful comments are made known to Dog Friendship by you, Dog Friendship will endeavor to evaluate such comments and, in the exercise of its sole discretion, remove such comments if necessary.  Any dispute you choose to pursue regarding Dog Friendship shall be subject to mediation rather than a court process, with the costs of the mediation born by you.

General

We may change, move or delete portions of, or may add to, the site from time to time, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability, and equipment and/or software needed for access or use.

Changed Terms

We may from time to time change the rules that govern your use of the site. Dog Friendship shall have the right at any time, without providing individual notice, to change, modify, add or delete any terms or conditions that apply to your use of the site ("Changed Terms"). The Changed Terms shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by any means including, but not limited to posting the Changed Terms on the site, or by electronic or conventional mail, or by any other means which adequately provide notice thereof. Any use of the site by you after such notice shall be deemed to constitute acceptance by you of the Changed Terms.

Local Laws and Taxes

You are solely responsible for abiding by all applicable local, national and governmental rules and regulations, including international and import/export laws, that may apply to you. Your use of the site shall be in accordance with these laws. You are responsible for all sales, use, goods and services, value added, and/or excise taxes that may be attributed to any transaction conducted using the site and escrow services, except for taxes based on Dog Friendship's income. You are responsible for all import/export fees, duties and/or licenses as may be required by the relevant governmental authorities. You are responsible for supplying any restrictive legends or notices (e.g. copyright notices) and for properly attributing trademarks, service marks, logos and other propriety rights to their respective owners.

Termination

This Agreement is effective unless and until terminated by either you or Dog Friendship. Your continued use of the site constitutes your adherence to the terms of this Agreement. Either party may terminate this Agreement at any time. Upon any termination of this Agreement (1) you shall not be authorized to access the site or use any of the Content, (2) Dog Friendship may without notice deny your access to the site, and (3) you must promptly destroy all materials downloaded or otherwise obtained from the site, as well as all copies of such materials, whether made under the terms of this Agreement or otherwise. The sections entitled Intellectual Property, subscriber/user Comments, Feedback and Submissions, Disclaimer of Warranty, Indemnification and Limited Liability, and Miscellaneous shall survive termination.